When the WSDOT was sued for alleged negligence in causing traffic fatalities, it tendered to James River. The tender was accepted pursuant to a reservation of all rights under the policy.
James River attempted to initiate arbitration pursuant to the policy provision. WSDOT objected and flied a declaratory judgment action, seeking a declaration that the arbitration clause was void. The trial court granted WSDOT''s motion for summary judgment. The arbitration clause was barred by RCW 48.18.200, which prohibited insurance contracts from "depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." The trial court also found that the state statute was not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).
The Washington Supreme Court affirmed.